Analysis of Export Performance of Leather and Leather Products during April-August 2014 vis-à-vis April-August 2013

1.0 Introduction:

As per officially notified DGCI& S monthly export data, the export of Leather and Leather products for the period April-August 2014 touched US$ 2881.29 mn as against the performance of US$ 2361.23 mn in the corresponding period of last year, recording a positive growth of 22%. In rupee terms, the export touched Rs. 173076.8 million in April-August 2014 as against the previous year’s performance of Rs. 137313.75 million registering a positive growth of 26%.

A Statement showing the Product-wise Export performance during April-August 2014 vis-à-vis April-August 2013 is given below:

EXPORT OF LEATHER AND LEATHER PRODUCTS FROM INDIA
DURING APRIL-AUGUST 2014 VIS-A-VIS APRIL-AUGUST 2013
(Value in Million Rs)
CATEGORYAPRIL-AUGAPRIL-AUG% VARIATION
20132014
FINISHED LEATHER30256.1736372.2120%
LEATHER FOOTWEAR46761.1961206.0531%
FOOTWEAR COMPONENTS7960.6710321.1530%
LEATHER GARMENTS13925.5115865.1314%
LEATHER GOODS30988.0336398.0117%
SADDLERY AND HARNESS3347.834449.5933%
NON-LEATHER FOOTWEAR4074.358464.66108%
TOTAL137313.75173076.826%

     
(Value in Million US$)
CATEGORYAPRIL-AUG


APRIL-AUG% VARIATION% Share
20132014
FINISHED LEATHER520.28605.5116%21%
LEATHER FOOTWEAR804.101018.9327%35%
FOOTWEAR COMPONENTS136.89171.8226%6%
LEATHER GARMENTS239.46264.1110%9%
LEATHER GOODS532.87605.9314%21%
SADDLERY AND HARNESS57.5774.0729%3%
NON-LEATHER FOOTWEAR70.06140.92101%5%
TOTAL2361.232881.2922%100%

  • In Rupee Terms, export of leather & leather products have shown positive growth in all the product segments during the first five months of the current financial year 2014-15.
  • In Dollar Terms, export of leather & leather products have shown positive growth in all the product segments during the first five months of the current financial year 2014-15.
  • Country-wise analysis
  • The major markets for Indian Leather & Leather Products are Germany with a share of 12.66%, U.K. 11.22%, USA 12.18%, Italy 8.29%, France 5.88%, Hong Kong 7.18%, Spain 5.21%, Netherlands 3.70%, China 3.04%, Denmark 1.26%, UAE.4.05%, Belgium 1.97%,
  • These 12 countries together accounts for nearly 77% of India’s total leather& leather products export.
    Export of leather & leather products to major markets like Germany, USA, UK, Italy, France, Spain, Russia, Netherlands, Canada, Japan, Portugal, UAE, China have shown positive growth during April-July 2014.

Trend in India’s Export of Leather & Leather Products to different countries during April-August 2014 vis-à-vis April-August 2013:

     
TOTALShare in
COUNTRY APRIL-AUG% change total export
201320142014
GERMANY304.20


364.89


19.95%


12.66%
U.S.A.253.87351.07


38.28%


12.18%
U.K.263.45323.14


22.66%11.22%
ITALY209.46


238.7914.00%8.29%
FRANCE142.78


169.4618.68%5.88%
HONG KONG215.89206.84


-4.19%


7.18%
SPAIN116.65


150.1528.72%5.21%
RUSSIA19.5021.6511.03%0.75%
NETHERLANDS88.57106.63


20.39%


3.70%
AUSTRALIA29.4533.0612.27%1.15%
NEWZEALAND3.844.9629.17%0.17%
DENMARK35.1536.423.64%


1.26%
GREECE4.32


6.18


43.18%


0.21%
CANADAvvvv20.4726.6230.02%0.92%
SWITZERLAND14.2816.0812.59%


0.56%
SWEDEN22.77


22.10


-2.93%0.77%
S. AFRICA20.8222.20


6.61%0.77%
AUSTRIA18.4516.50-10.54%0.57%
BELGIUM42.1456.67


34.48%


1.97%
JAPAN18.31


21.4517.19%0.74%
PORTUGAL21.2932.59


53.09%1.13%
CHINA53.3587.70


64.39%3.04%
SINGAPORE7.6411.8555.13%0.41%
U.A.E.73.10116.61


59.54%4.05%
INDONESIA10.92


10.60-2.95%0.37%
KOREA REP.23.0728.4123.18%0.99%
VIETNAM30.3349.1361.96%1.71%
SAUDI ARABIA16.9519.99


17.95%


0.69%
OTHERS280.21329.5317.60%11.44%
TOTAL2361.23


2881.29


22.03%100.00%
Source : DGCIS

3.0 Port-wise export performance

As per the Port-wise / Region-wise compilation for the period April-August 2014, export of leather & leather products from all the Regions have shown positive export trends

Port-wise / Regionwise Export of Leather and Leather products during
APRIL-AUGUST-2014 vis-a-vis APRIL-AUGUST-2013
TOTAL OF LEATHER AND LEATHER PRODUCTS
(Value in Million US$)
RegionAPRIL-AUGShare inAPRIL-AUGShare in% Variation
2013Total Export2014Total Export
Southern719.6130.48%


861.9829.92%19.78%
Western550.4423.31%625.91


21.72%13.71%
Eastern313.85


13.29%346.9812.04%


10.56%
Northern277.74


11.76%


325.33


11.29%


17.13%
Central59.81


2.53%


127.334.42%


Others439.7818.63%


593.77


20.61%35.01%
Total2361.23100.00%2881.29100.00%


22.03%
Source : DGCI&S

4.0 Conclusion:

India’s export of leather & leather products during the period year April-August 2014 touched US$ 2881.29 million as against US$ 2361.23 million in the corresponding period last year, recording a positive growth of 22%.
Export of different categories of Footwear alone holds a major share of 46% in India’s total leather & leather Products exports with an export value of US$ 1331.67 mn. This is followed by Leather Goods & Accessories with a share of 21%, finished leather 21%, leather garments 9% and saddlery & harness 3%.
Among the product segment, Non-leather footwear has achieved a remarkable 100% growth in April-August 2014 over the corresponding period last year.

Chart showing the product wise percentage share in total exports
k