Analysis of Export Performance of Leather and Leather Products – April-December 2015 vis-à-vis April-December 2014

Introduction:

As per officially notified DGCI&S data, export of leather & leather products for the period April-December 2015 touched US$ 4457.36 mn as against the export of US$ 4990.15 mn in the corresponding period of last year i.e. April-December, 2014, recording a negative growth of -10.68%.

A statement showing export of leather and leather products (both in rupees and dollar terms) from India during April-December 2015 vis-à-vis April-December 2014 is given below:

  (Value in Million Rs)
CATEGORYAPR-DECAPR-DEC% VARIATION
20142015
FINISHED LEATHER63403.8652358.53-17.42%
LEATHER FOOTWEAR104849.89103599.25-1.19%
FOOTWEAR COMPONENTS17449.1814291.42-18.10%
LEATHER GARMENTS28478.2427865.47-2.15%
LEATHER GOODS66900.7767912.581.51%
SADDLERY AND HARNESS7663.937119.94-7.10%
NON-LEATHER FOOTWEAR14549.8415645.317.53%
TOTAL303295.71288792.5-4.78%
Source : DGCI &S

  (Value in Million US$) 
CATEGORYAPR-DECAPR-DEC% VARIATION% Share
20142015
FINISHED LEATHER1043.19808.13-22.53%18.13%
LEATHER FOOTWEAR1725.11599-7.31%35.87%
FOOTWEAR COMPONENTS287.09220.58-23.17%4.95%
LEATHER GARMENTS468.55430.09-8.21%9.65%
LEATHER GOODS1100.721048.2-4.77%23.52%
SADDLERY AND HARNESS126.1109.89-12.85%2.47%
NON-LEATHER FOOTWEAR239.39241.480.87%5.42%
TOTAL4990.154457.36-10.68%100.00%
Source : DGCI &S
  • From the above table, it may please be noted that all the leather & leather products (except Non-Leather footwear) have shown decline during the first nine months of the current financial year 2015-16.
  • Footwear holds the major share in exports. The export of different categories of Footwear (leather and non-leather) accounts for 41%. This is followed by Leather Goods accounting for 24%, Finished Leather 18% and Leather Garments 10%.

A Statement showing the Product-wise Export performance (both in rupees & dollar terms) during December, 2014 vis-à-vis December, 2015 is given below:

  (Value in Million Rs) 
CATEGORYDECDEC% VARIATION% Share
20142015
FINISHED LEATHER6382.355133.25-19.57%18.13%
LEATHER FOOTWEAR12846.5512332.52-4.00%35.87%
FOOTWEAR COMPONENTS1743.031431.93-17.85%4.95%
LEATHER GARMENTS3674.373080.83-16.15%9.65%
LEATHER GOODS7572.737561.28-0.15%23.52%
SADDLERY AND HARNESS750.13713.35-4.90%2.47%
NON-LEATHER FOOTWEAR1163.191207.393.80%5.42%
TOTAL34132.3531460.55-7.83%100.00%
Source : DGCI &S, Calcutta
  (Value in Million US$) 
CATEGORYDECDEC% VARIATION
20142015
FINISHED LEATHER105.0179.23-24.55%
LEATHER FOOTWEAR211.37190.35-9.94%
FOOTWEAR COMPONENTS28.6822.1-22.93%
LEATHER GARMENTS60.4547.55-21.34%
LEATHER GOODS124.59116.7-6.33%
SADDLERY AND HARNESS12.3411.01-10.79%
NON-LEATHER FOOTWEAR19.1418.64-2.63%
TOTAL543.92472.41-13.15%
Source : DGCI &S, Calcutta

Major Highlights:

  • In Rupee Terms,export of leather & leather products has shown an overall negative growth @ -7.83% during the reporting month.
  • In Dollar Terms, export of leather & leather products has shown an overall negative growth @ -13.15% in the month of December, 2015 as compared to December, 2014.

Trend in India’s export of Leather & Leather Products to different Countries during April-December 2015 vis-à-vis April-December2014, are given below:

  TOTAL Share inShare in
COUNTRY APR-DEC% change total export total export
2014201520142015
GERMANY624.7507.28-18.80%12.52%11.38%
U.S.A.572.18645.4912.81%11.47%14.48%
U.K.574.87553.33-3.75%11.52%12.41%
ITALY388.22304.29-21.62%7.78%6.83%
FRANCE279.94222.43-20.55%5.61%4.99%
HONG KONG339.52248.65-26.76%6.80%5.58%
SPAIN269.25243.7-9.49%5.40%5.47%
RUSSIA39.4932.64-17.34%0.79%0.73%
NETHERLANDS173.78140.95-18.89%3.48%3.16%
AUSTRALIA61.2261.981.24%1.23%1.39%
NEWZEALAND8.198.422.81%0.16%0.19%
DENMARK64.2556.71-11.74%1.29%1.27%
GREECE11.148.4-24.59%0.22%0.19%
CANADA46.935.27-24.80%0.94%0.79%
SWITZERLAND28.7622.32-22.41%0.58%0.50%
SWEDEN36.3829.19-19.77%0.73%0.65%
S. AFRICA37.9340.586.99%0.76%0.91%
AUSTRIA25.5920.07-21.55%0.51%0.45%
BELGIUM88.7463.44-28.51%1.78%1.42%
JAPAN39.2444.5113.42%0.79%1.00%
PORTUGAL53.3244.99-15.62%1.07%1.01%
CHINA155.81125.92-19.18%3.12%2.82%
SINGAPORE18.3717.35-5.58%0.37%0.39%
U.A.E.211.49213.220.82%4.24%4.78%
INDONESIA20.118.97-5.62%0.40%0.43%
KOREA REP.54.4762.3214.40%1.09%1.40%
VIETNAM89.5384.56-5.55%1.79%1.90%
SAUDI ARABIA34.7925.91-25.51%0.70%0.58%
OTHERS642.01574.49-10.52%12.87%12.89%
TOTAL4990.154457.36-10.68%100.00%100.00%

Country-wise analysis:

  • The major markets for Indian Leather & Leather Products are USA with a share of 14.48%, U.K. 12.41%, Germany 11.38%, Italy 6.83%, Hong Kong 5.58%, Spain 5.47%, France 4.99%, UAE 4.78%, Netherlands 3.16%, China 2.82%, Vietnam 1.90%, Belgium 1.42%, Korea Rep. 1.40%, Australia 1.39%, Denmark 1.27% and Portugal 1.01%.
  • These 16 countries together accounts for nearly 80% of India’s total leather& leather products export.
  • Export of leather & leather products to the markets like, USA, UAE, New Zealand, South Africa, Japan and Korea Republic have shown positive growth during April-December, 2015.
  • Whereas, export to the markets like Germany, Italy, France, Hong Kong, Spain, UK, Russia and Netherlands etc., have declined during the reporting period.

Port-wise Export Performance:

As per the Port-wise / Region-wise compilation for the period April-December 2015 vis-à-vis April-December, 2014, export of leather & leather products from all the Regions are given below:-

    (Value in Million US$)
RegionAPR-DECShare in APR-DECShare in % Variation
2014Total Export2015Total Export
Southern1488.7529.83%1294.9929.05%-13.02%
Western1083.0621.70%966.5521.68%-10.76%
Eastern628.2112.59%55812.52%-11.18%
Northern600.0112.02%533.1411.96%-11.15%
Central192.393.86%88.011.97%-54.26%
Others997.7319.99%1016.6722.81%1.90%
Total4990.15100.00%4457.36100.00%-10.68%
Source : DGCI &S, Calcutta

Note: This is purely based on port-wise compilation and does not reflect the accurate regional performance: Source: DGCI& S

Conclusion:

India’s export of leather & leather products for the period April-December, 2015 touched US$ 4457.36 mn as against the export of US$ 4990.15 mn in the corresponding period of last year i.e. April-December, 2014, recording a negative growth of -10.68%.

Export of different categories of Footwear (leather and non-leather) holds the major share in exports. The export of different categories of Footwear accounts for 41%. This is followed by Leather Goods accounting for 24%, Finished Leather 18% and Leather Garments 10%.

Chart showing the Product wise Percentage Share in total exports