Analysis of Export Performance of Leather and Leather Products – April-January 2015-16 vis-à-vis April-January 2014-15

Introduction:

As per officially notified DGCI&S data, export of leather & leather products for the period April-January 2015-16 touched US$ 4956.53 mn as against the export of US$ 5551.21 mn in the corresponding period of last year i.e. April-January, 2014-15, recording a negative growth of -10.71%.

A statement showing export of leather and leather products (both in rupees and dollar terms) from India during April-January 2015-16 vis-à-vis April-January 2014-15 is given below:

  (Value in Million Rs) 
CATEGORYAPR-JANAPR-JAN% VARIATION
2014-152015-16
FINISHED LEATHER69500.4857353.95-17.48%
LEATHER FOOTWEAR118074.34117226.16-0.72%
FOOTWEAR COMPONENTS19246.5915838.12-17.71%
LEATHER GARMENTS32172.9931254.95-2.85%
LEATHER GOODS74908.0175636.420.97%
SADDLERY AND HARNESS8465.897914.8-6.51%
NON-LEATHER FOOTWEAR15831.3117129.668.20%
TOTAL338199.61322354.06-4.69%
Source : DGCI &S
  (Value in Million US$) 
CATEGORYAPR-JANAPR-JAN% VARIATION
2014-152015-16
FINISHED LEATHER1140.78881.88-22.70%
LEATHER FOOTWEAR1938.071802.48-7.00%
FOOTWEAR COMPONENTS315.91243.53-22.91%
LEATHER GARMENTS528.09480.58-9.00%
LEATHER GOODS1229.541162.99-5.41%
SADDLERY AND HARNESS138.96121.7-12.42%
NON-LEATHER FOOTWEAR259.86263.391.36%
TOTAL5551.214956.53-10.71%
Source : DGCI &S

From the above table, it may please be noted that all the leather & leather products (except Non-Leather footwear) have shown decline during the first ten months of the current financial year 2015-16.
Footwear holds the major share in exports. The export of different categories of Footwear (leather and non-leather) accounts for 42%. This is followed by Leather Goods accounting for 24%, Finished Leather 18% and Leather Garments 10%.
A Statement showing the Productwise Export performance (both in rupees & dollar terms) during January, 2015 vis-à-vis January, 2016 is given below:

  (Value in Million Rs) 
CATEGORYJANJAN% VARIATION
2014-152015-16
FINISHED LEATHER6096.624992.1-18.12%
LEATHER FOOTWEAR13224.4513466.111.83%
FOOTWEAR COMPONENTS1797.411553.07-13.59%
LEATHER GARMENTS3694.753423.35-7.35%
LEATHER GOODS8007.247737.1-3.37%
SADDLERY AND HARNESS801.96794.76-0.90%
NON-LEATHER FOOTWEAR1281.46145913.85%
TOTAL34903.8933425.49-4.24%
Source : DGCI &S, Calcutta
  (Value in Million US$) 
CATEGORYJANJAN% VARIATION
2014-152015-16
FINISHED LEATHER100.0776.76-23.29%
LEATHER FOOTWEAR217.07207.06-4.61%
FOOTWEAR COMPONENTS29.523.88-19.06%
LEATHER GARMENTS60.6552.64-13.20%
LEATHER GOODS131.43118.97-9.48%
SADDLERY AND HARNESS13.1612.22-7.16%
NON-LEATHER FOOTWEAR21.0322.436.65%
TOTAL560.92497.02-11.39%
Source : DGCI &S, Calcutta

Major Highlights:

In Rupee Terms, export of leather & leather products has shown an overall negative growth @ -4.24% during the reporting month.
In Dollar Terms,export of leather & leather products has shown an overall negative growth @ -11.39% in the month of January, 2016.
Trend in India’s export of Leather & Leather Products to different Countries during April-January 2015-16 vis-à-vis April-January 2014-15, are given below:

COUNTRYAPR-JANAPR-JAN% change Share in total export Share in total export
2014-152015-162014-152015-16
GERMANY700.56570.68-18.54%12.62%11.51%
U.S.A.639.81711.8511.26%11.53%14.36%
U.K.639.5609.78-4.65%11.52%12.30%
ITALY432.8342.67-20.83%7.80%6.91%
FRANCE316.89256.18-19.16%5.71%5.17%
HONG KONG361.78264.77-26.82%6.52%5.34%
SPAIN301.56273.52-9.30%5.43%5.52%
RUSSIA44.4841.11-7.57%0.80%0.83%
NETHERLANDS197.05158.27-19.68%3.55%3.19%
AUSTRALIA68.9870.021.52%1.24%1.41%
NEWZEALAND9.699.730.42%0.17%0.20%
DENMARK72.2964.75-10.42%1.30%1.31%
GREECE11.719.05-22.68%0.21%0.18%
CANADA51.3339.58-22.89%0.92%0.80%
SWITZERLAND32.5425.12-22.79%0.59%0.51%
SWEDEN40.832.81-19.60%0.74%0.66%
S. AFRICA44.0245.593.57%0.79%0.92%
AUSTRIA29.922.45-24.93%0.54%0.45%
BELGIUM97.7169.8-28.56%1.76%1.41%
JAPAN45.5549.699.08%0.82%1.00%
PORTUGAL58.650.41-13.97%1.06%1.02%
CHINA168.42136.78-18.79%3.03%2.76%
SINGAPORE19.5919.15-2.25%0.35%0.39%
U.A.E.232.98229.48-1.50%4.20%4.63%
INDONESIA23.4121.36-8.74%0.42%0.43%
KOREA REP.59.5770.6318.57%1.07%1.42%
VIETNAM99.0492.15-6.96%1.78%1.86%
SAUDI ARABIA39.329.94-23.82%0.71%0.60%
ALBANIA1.041.148.79%0.02%0.02%
BANGLADESH15.7815.75-0.19%0.28%0.32%
CAMBODIA8.5210.118.56%0.15%0.20%
TAIWAN10.497.99-23.83%0.19%0.16%
CZECH REPUB19.539.2-52.88%0.35%0.19%
GUATEMALA1.381.58.99%0.02%0.03%
HUNGARY26.8219.79-26.22%0.48%0.40%
ISRAEL11.7510.91-7.19%0.21%0.22%
JORDAN5.464-26.85%0.10%0.08%
LITHUANIA6.914.14-40.05%0.12%0.08%
MALAYSIA52.5746.57-11.42%0.95%0.94%
MEXICO7.2911.152.23%0.13%0.22%
MOROCCO2.451.93-21.02%0.04%0.04%
NORWAY13.2110.84-17.93%0.24%0.22%
PHILIPPINES4.534.49-0.73%0.08%0.09%
POLAND72.3351.22-29.20%1.30%1.03%
SRI LANKA8.410.4524.37%0.15%0.21%
THAILAND25.0814.46-42.34%0.45%0.29%
TURKEY34.7722.36-35.68%0.63%0.45%
BRAZIL9.315.54-40.55%0.17%0.11%
BELARUS1.870.32-83.05%0.03%0.01%
ETHIOPIA13.571.64-87.92%0.24%0.03%
IRAN1.213.01148.53%0.02%0.06%
KAZAKHSTAN5.620.82-85.36%0.10%0.02%
LEBANON1.460.89-39.46%0.03%0.02%
MAURITIUS4.754.29-9.66%0.09%0.09%
MYANMAR2.182.06-5.33%0.04%0.04%
PAKISTAN1.131.5638.27%0.02%0.03%
ROMANIA4.673.5-25.05%0.08%0.07%
SLOVENIA8.56.31-25.78%0.15%0.13%
SYRIA2.111.37-35.38%0.04%0.03%
TUNISIA3.263.02-7.37%0.06%0.06%
UKRAINE3.282-39.11%0.06%0.04%
OTHERS320.13344.977.76%5.77%6.96%
TOTAL5551.214956.53-10.71%100.00%100.00%

Country-wise analysis:

The major markets for Indian Leather & Leather Products are USA with a share of 14.36%, U.K. 12.30%, Germany 11.51%, Italy 6.91%, Hong Kong 5.34%, Spain 5.52%, France 5.17%, UAE 4.63%, Netherlands 3.19%, China 2.76%, Vietnam 1.86%, Belgium 1.41%, Korea Rep. 1.40%, Australia 1.42%, Denmark 1.31% and Portugal 1.02%.
These 16 countries together accounts for nearly 80% of India’s total leather& leather products export.
Port-wise Export Performance:

As per the Port-wise / Region-wise compilation for the period April-January 2015-16 vis-à-vis April-January, 2014-15, export of leather & leather products from all the Regions are given below:-

    (Value in Million US$) 
RegionAPR-JAN 2015-16Share in Total ExportAPR-JAN 2014-15Share in Total Export% Variation
Southern1635.4529.46%1427.2828.80%-12.73%
Western1234.222.23%1095.7322.11%-11.22%
Eastern699.8412.61%618.7212.48%-11.59%
Northern666.7512.01%587.411.85%-11.90%
Central204.323.68%96.61.95%-52.72%
Others1110.6520.01%1130.822.81%1.81%
Total5551.21100.00%4956.53100.00%-10.71%

Note: This is purely based on portwise compilation and does not reflect the accurate regional performance: Source: DGCI& S

Conclusion:

India’s export of leather & leather products for the period April-January, 2015-16 touched US$ 4956.53 mn as against the export of US$ 5551.21 mn in the corresponding period of last year i.e. April-January, 2014-15, recording a negative growth of -10.71%.

Export of different categories of Footwear (leather and non-leather) holds the major share in exports. The export of different categories of Footwear accounts for 42%. This is followed by Leather Goods accounting for 24%, Finished Leather 18% and Leather Garments 10%.