Analysis of Export Performance of Leather and Leather Products April-March 2014-15 vis-à-vis April-March 2013-14

1.0 Introduction:

As per officially notified DGCI&S monthly export data, the export of Leather and Leather products for the financial year April-March 2014-15 touched US$ 6494.41 mn as against the performance of US$ 5937.97 mn in the corresponding period of last year, recording a positive growth of 9.37%. In Rupee terms, the export touched Rs. 397091.55 mn in April-March 2014-15 as against the previous year’s performance of Rs. 359246.15 mn registering a positive growth of 10.53%.

A Statement showing the Product-wise Export performance during April-January 2015 vis-à-vis April-January 2014 is given below:

     
(Value in Million US$)
CATEGORYAPRIL-MAR APRIL-MAR% VARIATION% Share
2013-142014-15
FINISHED LEATHER1284.711329.053.45%20.46%
LEATHER FOOTWEAR2035.452277.5211.89%35.07%
FOOTWEAR COMPONENTS320.15361.21 12.82%5.56%
LEATHER GARMENTS596.15604.251.36%9.30%
LEATHER GOODS1353.911453.267.34%22.38%
SADDLERY AND HARNESS145.54162.70 11.80%2.51%
NON-LEATHER FOOTWEAR 202.06306.42 51.65%4.72%
TOTAL5937.976494.419.37%100.00%

    
(Value in Million Rs)
CATEGORYAPRIL-MARAPRIL-MAR% VARIATION
2013-142014-15
FINISHED LEATHER 77724.7081262.674.55%
LEATHER FOOTWEAR 123144.36 139255.7413.08%
FOOTWEAR COMPONENTS19369.28 22085.68 14.02%
LEATHER GARMENTS36067.17 36945.772.44%
LEATHER GOODS 81911.00 88857.548.48%
SADDLERY AND HARNESS8804.999948.2912.98%
NON-LEATHER FOOTWEAR12224.65 18735.86 53.26%
TOTAL359246.15397091.5510.53%
Source: DGCI&S

1.1 Major Highlights:

In Rupee Terms, export of leather & leather products have shown positive growth in all the product segments during the period April-March 2014-15.

In Dollar Terms, export of leather & leather products have shown positive growth in all the product segments during the period April-March 2014-15.

2.0 Country-wise analysis

The major markets for Indian Leather & Leather Products are Germany with a share of 12.32%, USA 11.83%, U.K. 11.57%, Italy 7.76%, France 5.72%, Hong Kong 6.50%, Spain 5.41%, Netherlands 3.46%, China 2.99%, Denmark 1.29%, UAE 4.3%, Belgium 1.68%,

These 12 countries together accounts for nearly 75% of India’s total leather& leather products export.
Export of leather & leather products to major markets like Germany, USA, UK, France, Spain, Canada, S. Africa, Japan, Portugal, UAE, China, Belgium have shown positive growth during April-March 2013-14.

Trend in India’s Export of Leather & Leather Products to different countries during April-March 2014-15 vis-à-vis April-March 2013-14:

     
(VALUE IN MILLION US$)
TOTALShare in
COUNTRYAPRIL-MAR % changetotal export
2013-14 2014-152014-15
GERMANY 765.56800.204.52%12.32%
U.S.A.680.22768.0612.91%11.83%
U.K.664.92751.3313.00%11.57%
ITALY518.04504.26-2.66%7.76%
FRANCE354.72371.754.80%5.72%
HONG KONG471.61422.11-10.50%6.50%
SPAIN308.07351.2714.02%5.41%
RUSSIA51.5849.96-3.14%0.77%
NETHERLANDS218.55224.922.92%3.46%
AUSTRALIA78.7384.667.53%1.30%
NEWZEALAND9.6612.1125.38% 0.19%
DENMARK89.3883.90-6.12%1.29%
GREECE12.0114.2218.40%0.22%
CANADA51.6659.2414.69%0.91%
SWITZERLAND32.8237.0512.89%0.57%
SWEDEN50.6246.48-8.18%0.72%
S. AFRICA48.1655.0414.28%0.85%
AUSTRIA40.0635.48-11.44%0.55%
BELGIUM95.73108.8813.74%1.68%
JAPAN48.7656.2115.28%0.87%
PORTUGAL51.8468.3931.93%1.05%
CHINA153.63194.2626.45%2.99%
SINGAPORE19.7722.1411.97%0.34%
U.A.E.180.54281.0755.68%4.33%
INDONESIA27.2228.956.37%0.45%
KOREA REP.58.3068.4717.46%1.05%
VIETNAM86.34115.5733.86%1.78%
SAUDI ARABIA38.6747.4219.11%0.73%
OTHERS730.82831.0113.71%12.79%
TOTAL5937.976494.419.37%100.00%
Source : DGCIS

3.0 Port-wise Export Performance

As per the Port-wise / Region-wise compilation for the period April-March 2014-15 vis-à-vis April-March 2013-14, export of leather & leather products from all the Regions have shown positive export trends.

      
(Value in Million US$)
RegionAPRIL-MARShare in APRIL-MAR


Share in % Variation
2013-14Total Export


2014 Total Export
Southern1766.0429.74%1902.3929.29%7.72%
Western1328.3922.37%1457.9522.45%9.75%
Eastern 806.1313.58%831.0312.80%3.09%
Northern 736.0112.40%778.8111.99%5.81%
Central 209.563.53%220.273.39% 5.11%
Others 1091.8418.39%1303.9720.08%19.43%
Total 5937.97100.00%6494.41100.00%9.37%

Note: This is purely based on port-wise compilation and does not reflect the accurate regional performance: Source: DGCI& S

4.0 Conclusion:

India’s export of Leather and Leather products for the financial year April-March 2014-15 touched US$ 6494.41 mn as against the performance of US$ 5937.97 mn in the corresponding period of last year, recording a positive growth of 9.37%.
Export of different categories of Footwear holds a major share of about 45% in India’s total leather & leather Products exports with an export value of US$ 2945.15 mn. This is followed by Leather Goods & Accessories with a share of 22%, Finished Leather 21%, Leather Garments 9% and Saddlery & Harness 3%.

Chart showing the Product wise Percentage Share in total exports

chart-apr-mar-15