Export Performance of Leather and Leather Products during April-March 2015-16 vis-a-vis April-March 2014-15

Introduction:

As per officially notified DGCI&S monthly export data, the export of Leather and Leather products for the financial year April-March 2015-16 touched US$ 5853.96 mn as against the performance of US$ 6494.84 mn in the corresponding period of last year, recording a negative growth of -9.86%. In Rupee terms, the export touched Rs. 383250.52 mn in April-March 2015-16 as against the previous year’s performance of Rs. 397118.71 mn registering a negative growth of -3.49%.

A Statement showing the Product-wise Export performance during April-March 2015-16 vis-à-vis April-March 2014-15 is given below:

 (Value in Million Rs)  
CATEGORYAPR-MARCH 2014-15APR-MARCH 2015-16% VARIATION
FINISHED LEATHER81263.0568509.14-15.69%
LEATHER FOOTWEAR139296.09140574.130.92%
FOOTWEAR COMPONENTS22090.8618613.91-15.74%
LEATHER GARMENTS36952.0936288.62-1.80%
LEATHER GOODS88831.4789626.450.89%
SADDLERY AND HARNESS9948.339583.6-3.67%
NON-LEATHER FOOTWEAR18736.8220054.677.03%
TOTAL397118.71383250.52-3.49%
Source: DGCI &S
  (Value in Million USD)  
        CATEGORYAPR-MARCHAPR-MARCH% VARIATION
2014-152015-16
FINISHED LEATHER1329.051046.44-21.26%
LEATHER FOOTWEAR2278.182147.2-5.75%
FOOTWEAR COMPONENTS361.29284.32-21.31%
LEATHER GARMENTS604.35554.29-8.28%
LEATHER GOODS1452.831369-5.77%
SADDLERY AND HARNESS162.7146.38-10.03%
NON-LEATHER FOOTWEAR306.44306.33-0.04%
TOTAL6494.845853.96-9.86%
Source: DGCI &S

Country-wise analysis
-The major markets for Indian Leather & Leather Products are USA with a share of 14.25%, U.K. 12.24%, Germany 11.51%, Italy 6.97%, Spain 5.60%, Hong Kong 5.38%, France 5.27%, UAE 4.50%, Netherlands 3.15%, China 2.77%, Australia 1.45 and Belgium 1.45%.
-These 12 countries together accounts for nearly 75% of India’s total leather& leather products export.
-Export of leather & leather products to major markets like Germany, UK, Italy, Hong Kong, France, Spain, Netherlands, UAE, Belgium, China etc., have shown negative growth during April-March 2015-16.
-However, India’s export of leather and leather products to the Countries i.e. USA, Korea Rep., Japan have shown positive growth during the reporting period.

Trend in India’s Export of Leather & Leather Products to different countries during April-March 2015-16 vis-à-vis April-March 2014-15:

             TOTAL  Share in total export
COUNTRYAPR-MARAPR-MAR% change
2014-152015-162015-16
GERMANY800.68674.02-15.82%11.51%
U.S.A.767.95833.928.59%14.25%
U.K.751.21716.49-4.62%12.24%
ITALY504.27407.91-19.11%6.97%
FRANCE371.48308.27-17.02%5.27%
HONG KONG422.11315.13-25.34%5.38%
SPAIN351.27327.86-6.66%5.60%
RUSSIA49.9649.01-1.90%0.84%
NETHERLANDS224.92184.12-18.14%3.15%
AUSTRALIA84.6984.63-0.07%1.45%
NEW ZEALAND12.1111.23-7.27%0.19%
DENMARK83.9176.17-9.23%1.30%
GREECE14.2210.95-22.97%0.19%
CANADA59.2447.18-20.36%0.81%
SWITZERLAND37.0529.74-19.74%0.51%
SWEDEN46.4737.59-19.11%0.64%
S. AFRICA55.0452.87-3.94%0.90%
AUSTRIA35.4826.2-26.16%0.45%
BELGIUM108.8884.84-22.09%1.45%
JAPAN56.259.245.40%1.01%
PORTUGAL68.3962.12-9.16%1.06%
CHINA194.34162.21-16.54%2.77%
SINGAPORE22.1223.566.51%0.40%
U.A.E.281.08263.14-6.38%4.50%
INDONESIA28.9525.62-11.49%0.44%
KOREA REP.68.4782.3820.31%1.41%
VIETNAM115.59105.54-8.69%1.80%
SAUDI ARABIA47.4236.77-22.46%0.63%
SOMALIA53.96100.1285.56%1.71%
POLAND81.7365.19-20.24%1.11%
CHILE53.1152.18-1.76%0.89%
MALAYSIA6354.58-13.37%0.93%
SLOVAK REP39.1630.71-21.57%0.52%
TURKEY39.6327.6-30.36%0.47%
HUNGARY30.9523.46-24.21%0.40%
SUDAN31.3920.17-35.74%0.34%
NIGERIA12.3117.0238.26%0.29%
BANGLADESH18.0817.65-2.41%0.30%
THAILAND28.818.22-36.72%0.31%
FINLAND23.5416.79-28.69%0.29%
KENYA8.2712.7354.02%0.22%
DJIBOUTI20.5714.79-28.11%0.25%
MEXICO8.5712.4945.76%0.21%
NORWAY15.0112.32-17.91%0.21%
ISRAEL13.9213.33-4.19%0.23%
OMAN11.2112.7613.77%0.22%
SRI LANKA DES10.1213.8536.82%0.24%
CAMBODIA10.8112.6216.70%0.22%
CZECH REPUBLIC22.5210.45-53.62%0.18%
TAIWAN12.089.87-18.31%0.17%
OTHERS222.59186.35-16.28%3.18%
TOTAL6494.845853.96-9.86%100.00%
Source: DGCI &S

Port-wise export performance
As per the Port-wise / Region-wise compilation for the period April-March 2015-16 vis-à-vis April-March 2014-15, export of leather & leather products from all the Regions have shown negative export trends.

Note: This is purely based on port-wise compilation and does not reflect the accurate regional performance:

RegionAPR-MAR 2014-15Share in Total ExportAPR-MAR 2015-16Share in Total Export% Variation
Southern1902.4129.29%1671.7828.56%-12.12%
Western1457.9422.45%1303.4722.27%-10.59%
Eastern832.1112.81%734.3912.55%-11.74%
Northern778.2811.98%687.0811.74%-11.72%
Central220.273.39%111.691.91%-49.29%
Others1303.8520.08%1345.5622.99%3.20%
Total6494.84100.00%5853.96100.00%-9.86%

Conclusion :-

India’s export of Leather and Leather products for the financial year April-March 2015-16 touched US$ 5853.96 mn as against the performance of US$ 6494.84 mn in the corresponding period of last year, recording a negative growth of -9.86%.
Export of different categories of Footwear holds a major share of about 47% in India’s total leather & leather Products exports with an export value of US$ 2737.85 mn. This is followed by Leather Goods & Accessories with a share of 23%, Finished Leather 18%, Leather Garments 9% and Saddlery & Harness 3%.