Finished Leather : State of the Art Technology

Finished Leather


Note on Finished Leather Sector


 

Overview of Finished Leather sector

  • Indian tanning industry produces over 2 billion square feet of leather per annum.
  • The Industry has the tanning capacity to fulfill 10% of global leather requirements.
  • Major tanning clusters in the country are Chennai, Ambur, Ranipet, Kolkata, Kanpur, Jalandhar etc. There are approximately 2091 tanneries in the country – 45% in Tamil Nadu, 26% in West Bengal, 18% in Uttar Pradesh.
  • India has amongst the largest livestock population in the world, providing a strong raw material base in goat, buffalo, cow and sheep leather. In terms of raw material availability in pieces, India is endowed with 12.13% of Bovine hides & skins, 18.68% of goat and kid skins, and 6.96% of Sheep and Lamb skins in the world.
  • The range of finished leathers include classic finishes (polish, glazed, aniline, patent), matt surfaces (suedes, nubuck), nappa, burnished & oily leathers, crackled & distressed finishes etc.

II. Global Scenario of Finished Leather Sector

The Global import of Finished Leather increased from US$ 21364.73 million in 2008 to US$ 21673.03 million in 2012. India accounts for a share of 5.05% in the global finished leather imports.

A Statement showing global import of finished leather viz-a-vis India’s export and share during 2008 to 2012 is given below:

(Value in Million US$)

 20082009201020112012
WORLD IMPORT21364.7314904.9719792.6523264.4121673.03
INDIA'S EXPORT673.37627.95841.131024.691093.73
% SHARE OF INDIA3.15%4.21%4.25%4.40%5.05%

Major importing countries of Finished Leather:

(Value in Million US$)

Country20082012
CHINA3791.794111.06
HONG KONG2665.363075.57
ITALY2659.092559.36
VIET NAM880.05907.82
GERMANY858.68812.36
MEXICO527.59716.84
USA,PR,USVI670.14652.84
ROMANIA784.46631.68
SPAIN652.15612.28
FRANCE476.48572.19
POLAND531.31467.35
PORTUGAL422.99466.44
KOREA REP.374.18442.98

These 13 countries together accounts for a share of 73.96% in global finished leather import trade.

Top Exporting countries of Finished Leather:

(Value in Million US$)

Country20082012
ITALY4872.874641.99
HONG KONG2101.862342.54
BRAZIL1877.612074.62
NIGERIA680.171129.81
INDIA673.371093.73
USA,PR,USVI911.31984.78
KOREA REP.849.56927.95
GERMANY892.59849.32
ARGENTINA894.48826.01
TAIWAN (POC)816.16714.12

III. India’s Export of Finished Leather

A Statement showing India’s export of finished leather

(Value in Million US$)

2009-102010-112011-122012-132013-14
627.95841.131024.691093.731284.57

Source: DGCI& S

(Value in Mn US$)

YearIndia's Total ExportFinished% Share
2011-124634.921024.6922.10%
2012-135015.411093.7321.80%
2013-145908.821284.5721.74%

Source:DGCI&S

(Value in Mn Rs)

YearIndia’s Total ExportFinished Leather % Share
2011-12233554.8249106.1321.02%
2012-13272887.759509.8421.81%
2013-14357482.3577716.4321.74%

Source:DGCI&S

India’s Export of Finished Leather – Major markets

The major markets for Indian Finished Leather are Hong Kong 37.84%, Italy 13.50%, China 9.06%, Korea Rep 3.90%, Indonesia 2.30%, Spain 2.56% and Germany 2.53%.

(Value in Million US$)

Countries2008-092009-102010-112011-122012-132013-14
Germany26.7722.0224.1728.9128.1334.53
USA7.647.78.8614.0113.8514.33
UK3.422.693.333.754.032.6
Italy99.475.15126.14166.29147.15177.17
France6.288.719.699.7410.5710.42
Hong Kong219.8236.28303.2327.89413.5445.27
Spain23.4618.7524.3334.4328.1741.43
Netherlands8.8211.5614.318.0915.3523.08
South Africa9.298.5213.4616.413.3317.7
Portugal12.349.718.5111.1111.3617.25
China45.7945.9769.0298.0598.97123.29
Indonesia12.759.681924.6625.1323.6
Korea Rep23.4927.6529.4735.5542.5550.57
Russia6.953.359.2910.826.6216.43

Source: DGCI& S

Quantity-wise Export of finished Leather:

(In Sq.ft)

 2012-13
Goat Leather227,730,705
Buff Leather277,640,055
Cow Leather106,799,192
Sheep Leather55,554,631
Buff Calf Leather21,806,727
Cow Calf Leather15,646,277
Upholstery Leather38,746,778
Sole Leather509,434
Others (Leather)13,470,815
Industrial Leather872,704
Total758,777,319

CLE Membership Records

Region-wise Export of Finished Leather

: (In sq.ft)

2012-13
South334,750,351
Central322,280,488
West22,555,980
East43,491,411
North35,699,089
Total741,162,776

CLE Membership Records

III.Livestock and Production Details: – INDIA

 2006200720082009201020112012
Number of Bovine animals (million heads)277.51297.7304.41309.9316.4323.74325.83
Number of Sheep and Lambs (million heads)63.5564.2764.9965.7266.5974.575.98
Number of Goat and kids (million heads)125.18125.45125.73126.01127.68157158.29
Production of Bovine hides and skins  (mn pcs)23.823.424.425.726.643.143.1
Production of sheepskins and lambskins   (million pcs)31.932.232.632.532.93737
Production of Goatskins and Kidskins  (million pcs)7272.272.3727388.988.9
Production of Light Leather from Bovine animals (mn. Sq.ft)647.2632.4648.8699.9665.9682.6
Production of Light Leather from Sheep and Goats (million sq.ft)652.5665655665.1661.7680

Source: FAO Statistics 2012