Analysis of Export Performance of Leather and Leather Products April-January 2015 vis-à-vis April-January 2014

1.0 Introduction:

As per officially notified DGCI&S monthly export data, the export of Leather and Leather products for the financial year April-January 2015 touched US$ 5549.44 mn as against the performance of US$ 4892.39 mn in the corresponding period of last year, recording a positive growth of 13.43%. In rupee terms, the export touched Rs. 338092.10 million in April-January 2015 as against the previous year’s performance of Rs. 294891.20 million registering a positive growth of 14.65%.

A Statement showing the Product-wise Export performance during April-January 2015 vis-à-vis April-January 2014 is given below:

     
(Value in Million US$)
CATEGORY AAPRIL-JAN APRIL-JAN% VARIATION% Share
2013-14 2014-15
FINISHED LEATHER1059.081140.777.71% 20.56%
LEATHER FOOTWEAR1662.941933.8416.29% 34.85%
FOOTWEAR COMPONENTS266.52315.9118.53% 5.69%
LEATHER GARMENTS512.78528.092.99%9.52%
LEATHER GOODS1117.511229.4910.02%22.16%
SADDLERY AND HARNESS 119.79262.3816.00%2.50%
NON-LEATHER FOOTWEAR 153.77221.0070.63% 4.73%
TOTAL 4892.395549.4413.43% 100.00%

    
(Value in Million Rs)
CATEGORYAPRIL-JANAPRIL-JAN% VARIATION
2013-142014-15
FINISHED LEATHER 63836.5469499.908.87%
LEATHER FOOTWEAR100234.74117816.33 17.54%
FOOTWEAR COMPONENTS16064.40 19246.5819.81%
LEATHER GARMENTS30908.0932173.244.09%
LEATHER GOODS67358.2574904.7311.20%
SADDLERY AND HARNESS7220.628465.8917.25%
NON-LEATHER FOOTWEAR9268.56 15985.4072.47%
TOTAL294891.20269405.4314.65%
Source: DGCI&S

1.1 Major Highlights:

In Rupee Terms, export of leather & leather products have shown positive growth in all the product segments during the period April-January 2015.
In Dollar Terms, export of leather & leather products have shown positive growth in all the product segments during the period April-January 2015.

2.0 Country-wise analysis

share of 13.08%, U.K. 11.16%, USA 11.46%, Italy 8.75%, Hong Kong 8.03%, France 6.01%, Spain 5.14%, Netherlands 3.68%, China 2.59%, Denmark 1.53%, UAE.2.90%, Belgium 1.64%,

These 12 countries together accounts for nearly 76% of India’s total leather& leather products export.

Export of leather & leather products to major markets like Germany, USA, UK, Italy, France, Russia, Netherlands, Canada, S. Africa, Japan, Portugal, UAE, China have shown positive growth during April-January 2015. unts for nearly 76% of India’s total leather& leather products export.

Trend in India’s Export of Leather & Leather Products to different countries during April-Jan 2015 vis-à-vis April-Nov 2014 :

     
(VALUE IN MILLION US$)
TOTAL

Share in
COUNTRYAPRIL-JAN % change Total export
2013-14 2014-152014 -15
GERMANY 639.82700.409.47%12.62%
U.S.A.560.51640.08 14.20%11.53%
U.K.545.95639.5317.14%11.52%
ITALY428.19432.811.08%7.80%
FRANCE 293.83316.727.79%5.71%
HONG KONG392.73361.78-7.88%6.52%
SPAIN251.58301.5619.87%5.43%
RUSSIA41.7144.486.63%0.80%
NETHERLANDS180.01197.0226.97%3.55%
AUSTRALIA63.3969.028.89%1.24%
NEWZEALAND7.639.6929.29% 0.17%
DENMARK74.7772.29-3.32%1.30%
CANADA41.6551.4923.63%0.93%
SWITZERLAND27.1332.5419.93%0.59%
SWEDEN43.9740.80-7.19%0.74%
S. AFRICA40.2544.029.35%0.79%
AUSTRIA33.8529.90-11.64%0.54%
BELGIUM80.0097.7122.14%1.76%
JAPAN39.1145.5616.49%0.82%
PORTUGAL41.8858.6039.91%1.06%
CHINA126.87168.3532.69%3.03%
SINGAPORE16.33 19.6120.06%0.35%
U.A.E.141.82232.9864.28%4.20%
INDONESIA23.4223.41-0.04%0.42%
KOREA REP. 47.5160.2926.91%1.09%
FINLAND

71.76
99.0238.00%1.78%
SAUDI ARABIA31.8439.3023.46%0.71%
OTHERS604.89

720.50
19.11%12.98%
TOTAL 4892.395549.4413.43%100.00%
Source : DGCIS

Port-wise / Regionwise Export of Leather and Leather products during APRIL-JANUARY-2014-15 & APRIL-JANUARY-2013-14

      
(Value in Million US$)
RegionAPRIL-JAN Share in APRIL-JANShare in% Variation


2013-14
Total Export2014 Total Export
Southern 1480.2530.26%1635.4529.47% 10.48%
Western1084.1722.16%1234.2222.24%13.84%
Eastern

657.11
13.43%

696.75
12.56% 6.03%
Northern 613.2012.53%667.3612.03%8.83%
Central 159.593.26%204.323.68% 28.03%
Others898.0818.36%1111.3520.03%23.75%
Total 4892.39100.00%4450.61100.00%13.43%

Note: This is purely based on port-wise compilation and does not reflect the accurate regional performance: Source: DGCI& S

4.0 Conclusion:

India’s export of leather and leather products increased to US$ 5549.44 mn as against the performance of US$ 4892.39 mn in the corresponding period of last year, recording a positive growth of 13.43%.
Export of different categories of Footwear alone holds a major share of 45.26% in India’s total leather & leather Products exports with an export value of US$ 2512.13 mn. This is followed by Leather Goods & Accessories with a share of 22.16%, finished leather 20.56%, leather garments 9.52% and saddlery & harness 2.50%.

Chart showing the Product wise Percentage Share in total exports

expanalysis-Apr-Jan15